TC203 Earthquake

Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering and Associated Problems

To promote and disseminate advances in the science and practice of earthquake geotechnical engineering to reduce seismic risk and improve the resilience of infrastructure systems and communities. Committee activities seek to promote and facilitate international exchanges across a broad mix of researchers, students, and practitioners, working on earthquake geotechnical engineering and related problems, to ensure rapid dissemination of the newest developments in the state of the art and practice.

 

The committee recognizes outstanding individuals in the discipline through the Young Researcher Award and Ishihara Lecture. Past recipients of the Young Researcher Award are Ioannis Anastasopoulos (2012), Domniki Asimaki & Brendon Bradley (2014), and Brady Cox (2016). Past recipients of the Ishihara Lecture are W. D. Liam Finn (2004), I. M. Idriss (2007), Ricardo Dobry (2011), George Gazetas (2013), Takaji Kokusho (2015), and Jonathan Bray (2017)

To promote and facilitate advances in technical recommendations, guidelines, codes, and practices in earthquake geotechnical engineering, with an emphasis on adoption and incorporation of performance-based design principles.  Committee activities seek to facilitate sharing of new developments in performance based design principles and practices from around the world to support efforts by our members to advance guideline and code developments in their countries. Adhoc subcommittees are formed to facilitate and support these international collaborative efforts.

To host and contribute to international conferences, symposiums and other events that bring together the earthquake geotechnical engineering community. A primary committee activity is continuing the successful International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (ICEGE) series, which is held every four years, as well as holding other major events in the intervening years, such as the Satellite Conference in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering series or the Performance Based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering series.

 

ICEGE conferences include:

1st ICEGE, Tokyo, Japan (1995)

2nd ICEGE, Lisbon, Portugal (1999)

3rd ICEGE, Berkeley, USA (2004)

4th ICEGE, Thessaloniki, Greece (2007)

5th ICEGE, Santiago, Chile (2011)

6th ICEGE, Christchurch, NZ (2015)

7th ICEGE, Rome, Italy (2019)

 

PBD conferences include:

1st PBDEGE, Tsukuba, Japan (2009)

2nd PBDEGE, Taormina, Italy (2012)

3rd PBDEGE, Vancouver, Canada (2017)

 

The committee supports other ISSMGE or TC conference events by organizing sessions, workshops, or other activities as appropriate for the main event. The committee also seeks to support our committee members in organizing regional conferences, workshops, and other activities that contribute to advances in regional earthquake geotechnical engineering practices.

To promote and facilitate ongoing exchanges across a broad mix of researchers, students, and practitioners working on earthquake geotechnical engineering and related problems. Committee activities seek to ensure strong participation by consultants, regulators, contractors, and other practitioners in all conference, workshop, and related events. The committee actively seeks members from industry and members with strong industry connections to ensure diverse representation in committee activities.

# Type Full Name Country
1 Chair Ross Boulanger United States
2 Vice Chair Kyriazis Pitilakis Greece
3 Secretary Anastasios Anastasiadis Greece
4 Nominated by TC Chair Izzat Idriss United States
5 Nominated by TC Chair Takaji Kokusho Japan
6 Nominated by TC Chair George Gazetas Greece
7 Corresponding Member A. Boominathan India
8 Nominated Member Duhee Park South Korea
9 Nominated Member Francesco Silvestri Italy
10 Nominated Member Sebastiano Foti Italy
11 Nominated Member Carolina Sigarán-Loría Netherlands
12 Corresponding Member Nihal Vitharana Australia
13 Nominated Member Jonathan Bray United States
14 Nominated Member Ellen Rathje United States
15 Corresponding Member Ahmed Elgamal United States
16 Corresponding Member S.K. Prasad India
17 Nominated Member Jin Man Kim South Korea
18 Corresponding Member Dong-Soo Kim South Korea
19 Corresponding Member Nikolaos Klimis Greece
20 Nominated Member George Bouckovalas Greece
21 Nominated Member Deepankar Choudhury India
22 Nominated Member A. Murali Krishna India
23 Nominated Member ARNALDO MARIO BARCHIESI Argentina
24 Corresponding Member Ching Hung Chinese Taipei
25 Nominated Member Stavroula Kontoe United Kingdom
26 Nominated Member Ioannis Anastasopoulos United Kingdom
27 Corresponding Member Barnali Ghosh United Kingdom
28 Corresponding Member Jonathan Knappett United Kingdom
29 Corresponding Member Rui Wang China
30 Corresponding Member Steven Kramer United States
31 Corresponding Member Russell Green United States
32 Corresponding Member Claudio di Prisco Italy
33 Nominated Member Andrew Lees Cyprus
34 Corresponding Member B.K. Maheshwari India
35 Nominated Member Antonio Morales Esteban Spain
36 Corresponding Member Ángel García-Fontanet Spain
37 Corresponding Member Alberto Bernal Spain
38 Corresponding Member Ahmad Dehghanpoor Sichani Australia
39 Corresponding Member Behrooz Ghahremannejad Australia
40 Nominated Member Ivan Gratchev Australia
41 Nominated Member Jay Lee Australia
42 Corresponding Member Ernesto Cascone Italy
43 Corresponding Member Heon-Joon PARK South Korea
44 Corresponding Member Brady Cox United States
45 Corresponding Member Kenneth Stokoe United States
46 Corresponding Member Ricardo Dobry United States
47 Corresponding Member Susumu Iai Japan
48 Corresponding Member Motoki Kazama Japan
49 Nominated Member Juan Manuel Mayoral Villa Mexico
50 Nominated Member Diego Alberto Cordero Carballo Costa Rica
51 Nominated Member Eleni Stathopoulou Netherlands
52 Corresponding Member Mehdi Bahrekazemi Sweden
53 Nominated Member Ramón Verdugo Chile
54 Corresponding Member Sanjay Nimbalkar Australia
55 Nominated Member Jian-Min Zhang China
56 Corresponding Member Fahd CUIRA France
57 Nominated Member Paulo Coelho Portugal
58 Corresponding Member Rui Carrilho Gomes Portugal
59 Nominated Member António Araújo Correia Portugal
60 Nominated Member Christos Vrettos Germany
61 Nominated Member Rubén Galindo Aires Spain
62 Nominated Member Zbigniew Bednarczyk Poland
63 Nominated Member Waldemar Świdziński Poland
64 Nominated Member Jorgen Johansson Norway
65 Nominated Member Amir Kaynia Norway
66 Nominated Member Jun Yang Hong Kong
67 Nominated Member Gang Wang Hong Kong
68 Nominated Member Wei F. Lee Chinese Taipei
69 Nominated Member Lanmin Wang China
70 Nominated Member Mitsu Okamura Japan
71 Nominated Member Ryosuke Uzuoka Japan
72 Corresponding Member Salah Sadek Lebanon
73 Corresponding Member Muhsin Rahhal Lebanon
74 Corresponding Member Susumu Yasuda Japan
75 Corresponding Member Ikuo Towhata Japan
76 Corresponding Member Kenji Ishihara Japan
77 Corresponding Member Takashi Kiyota Japan
78 Nominated Member Siau Chen Chian Singapore
79 Nominated Member Farzin Shahrokhi Norway
80 Nominated Member M.A. Klyachko Russia
81 Nominated Member Kemal Onder Cetin Turkey
82 Nominated Member Jean-François SEMBLAT France
83 Nominated Member Masyhur Irsyam Indonesia
84 Corresponding Member Murat Monkul Turkey
85 Corresponding Member Pelin Ozener Turkey
86 Corresponding Member Deniz Ulgen Turkey
87 Corresponding Member Mehmet Baris Can Ulker Turkey
88 Nominated Member Professor Sjoerd Van Ballegooy New Zealand
89 Nominated Member Dr Misko Cubrinovski New Zealand
90 Corresponding Member Ayfer Erken Turkey
91 Nominated Member Atilla Ansal Turkey
92 Nominated Member Dharma Wijewickreme Canada
93 Nominated Member Finn Liam Canada
94 Corresponding Member Stephane BRULE France
95 Corresponding Member Duruo Huang Hong Kong
96 Nominated Member Louis Ge Chinese Taipei
97 Corresponding Member Katerina Ziotopoulou United States
98 Nominated Member Alain PECKER France
99 Nominated Member Carl Wesäll Sweden
100 Nominated Member Jan Laue Sweden
101 Nominated Member Seyed Mohsen Haeri Iran
102 Nominated Member Nicolas Lambert Belgium
103 Nominated Member Valérie Whenham Belgium
104 Nominated Member George Athanasopoulos Greece

Proceedings from 6th International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical (Christchurch 2015) available in open access

The Innovation and Development Committee of ISSMGE is pleased to announce that through the initiative of TC203 Chair, Prof. Ross W. Boulanger and the conference Chair Prof. Misco Cubrinovski, the 371 papers of the 6th International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical (6ICEGE)



Read More

Proceedings from 3rd International Conference on Performance Based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (Vancouver 2017) available in open access

The Innovation and Development Committee of ISSMGE is pleased to announce that through the initiative of TC203 Chair, Prof. Ross W. Boulanger, the 238 papers of the Performance Based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering III (PBD-III) that was held on July 16-19, 2017, in



Read More

VII International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering, Roma (Italy), 17-20 June 2019

The 7th lnternational Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (VII ICEGE) will be held in Roma, Italy, from 17-20 June 2019. After the increasingly successful conferences held in Tokyo 1995, Lisbon 1999, Berkeley 2004, Thessaloniki 2007, Santiago 2011 and Christchurch 2



Read More

PBD-III Vancouver 2017

The 3rd International Conference on Performance-based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (PBD-III) will be held in Vancouver, BC, Canada, from July 16-19, 2017. Details of the technical and social programs are available at: http://pbdiiivancouver.com.  E



Read More

Host Member Society: USA

Short name: Earthquake (TC203)

GeoWorld GroupEarthquake Geotechnical Engineering and Associated Problems (TC203)

Contact Technical Committee : Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering and Associated Problems