TC203 Earthquake

Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering and Associated Problems

Host Member Society: New Zealand Geotechnical Society (NZGS)

Short name: Earthquake (TC203)

GeoWorld GroupEarthquake Geotechnical Engineering and Associated Problems (TC203)


Proceedings from 6th International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical (Christchurch 2015) available in open access

The Innovation and Development Committee of ISSMGE is pleased to announce that through the initiative of TC203 Chair, Prof. Ross W. Boulanger and the conference Chair Prof. Misco Cubrinovski, the 371 papers of the 6th International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical (6ICEG



Read More

Proceedings from 3rd International Conference on Performance Based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (Vancouver 2017) available in open access

The Innovation and Development Committee of ISSMGE is pleased to announce that through the initiative of TC203 Chair, Prof. Ross W. Boulanger, the 238 papers of the Performance Based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering III (PBD-III) that was held on July 16-19, 2017, in



Read More

VII International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering, Roma (Italy), 17-20 June 2019

The 7th lnternational Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (VII ICEGE) will be held in Roma, Italy, from 17-20 June 2019. After the increasingly successful conferences held in Tokyo 1995, Lisbon 1999, Berkeley 2004, Thessaloniki 2007, Santiago 2011 and Christchurch 2



Read More

PBD-III Vancouver 2017

The 3rd International Conference on Performance-based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (PBD-III) will be held in Vancouver, BC, Canada, from July 16-19, 2017. Details of the technical and social programs are available at: http://pbdiiivancouver.com.  E



Read More

To promote and disseminate advances in the science and practice of earthquake geotechnical engineering to reduce seismic risk and improve the resilience of infrastructure systems and communities. Committee activities seek to promote and facilitate international exchanges across a broad mix of researchers, students, and practitioners, working on earthquake geotechnical engineering and related problems, to ensure rapid dissemination of the newest developments in the state of the art and practice.

 

The committee recognizes outstanding individuals in the discipline through the Young Researcher Award and Ishihara Lecture. Past recipients of the Young Researcher Award are Ioannis Anastasopoulos (2012), Domniki Asimaki & Brendon Bradley (2014), Brady Cox (2016), and Jonathan Knappett (2018). Past recipients of the Ishihara Lecture are W. D. Liam Finn (2004), I. M. Idriss (2007), Ricardo Dobry (2011), George Gazetas (2013), Takaji Kokusho (2015), Jonathan Bray (2017), and Ikuo Towhata (2019).

To promote and facilitate advances in technical recommendations, guidelines, codes, and practices in earthquake geotechnical engineering, with an emphasis on adoption and incorporation of performance-based design principles.  Committee activities seek to facilitate sharing of new developments in performance based design principles and practices from around the world to support efforts by our members to advance guideline and code developments in their countries. Adhoc subcommittees are formed to facilitate and support these international collaborative efforts.

To host and contribute to international conferences, symposiums and other events that bring together the earthquake geotechnical engineering community. A primary committee activity is continuing the successful International Conference on Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering (ICEGE) series, which is held every four years, as well as holding other major events in the intervening years, such as the Satellite Conference in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering series or the Performance Based Design in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering series.

 

ICEGE conferences include:

1st ICEGE, Tokyo, Japan (1995)

2nd ICEGE, Lisbon, Portugal (1999)

3rd ICEGE, Berkeley, USA (2004)

4th ICEGE, Thessaloniki, Greece (2007)

5th ICEGE, Santiago, Chile (2011)

6th ICEGE, Christchurch, NZ (2015)

7th ICEGE, Rome, Italy (2019)

8th ICEGE, Osaka, Japan (2023 - coming soon) 

 

PBD conferences include:

1st PBDEGE, Tsukuba, Japan (2009)

2nd PBDEGE, Taormina, Italy (2012)

3rd PBDEGE, Vancouver, Canada (2017)

4th PBDEGE, Beijing, China (2021 - coming soon)

 

The committee supports other ISSMGE or TC conference events by organizing sessions, workshops, or other activities as appropriate for the main event. The committee also seeks to support our committee members in organizing regional conferences, workshops, and other activities that contribute to advances in regional earthquake geotechnical engineering practices.

To promote and facilitate ongoing exchanges across a broad mix of researchers, students, and practitioners working on earthquake geotechnical engineering and related problems. Committee activities seek to ensure strong participation by consultants, regulators, contractors, and other practitioners in all conference, workshop, and related events. The committee actively seeks members from industry and members with strong industry connections to ensure diverse representation in committee activities.

# Type Full Name Country
1 Chair Dr Misko Cubrinovski New Zealand
2 Vice Chair Kyriazis Pitilakis Greece
3 Secretary Anastasios Anastasiadis Greece
4 Nominated by TC Chair Izzat Idriss United States
5 Nominated by TC Chair George Gazetas Greece
6 Nominated by TC Chair Takaji Kokusho Japan
7 Nominated Member Jian-Min Zhang China
8 Nominated Member Lanmin Wang China
9 Nominated Member Mitsu Okamura Japan
10 Nominated Member Ryosuke Uzuoka Japan
11 Corresponding Member Salah Sadek Lebanon
12 Corresponding Member Muhsin Rahhal Lebanon
13 Corresponding Member Susumu Yasuda Japan
14 Corresponding Member Ikuo Towhata Japan
15 Corresponding Member Kenji Ishihara Japan
16 Corresponding Member Takashi Kiyota Japan
17 Nominated Member Siau Chen Chian Singapore
18 Nominated Member Wei F. Lee Chinese Taipei
19 Nominated Member Gang Wang Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
20 Nominated Member Jun Yang Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
21 Corresponding Member Fahd CUIRA France
22 Nominated Member Paulo Coelho Portugal
23 Corresponding Member Rui Carrilho Gomes Portugal
24 Nominated Member António Araújo Correia Portugal
25 Nominated Member Christos Vrettos Germany
26 Nominated Member Rubén Galindo Aires Spain
27 Nominated Member Zbigniew Bednarczyk Poland
28 Nominated Member Waldemar Świdziński Poland
29 Nominated Member Jorgen Johansson Norway
30 Nominated Member Amir Kaynia Norway
31 Nominated Member Farzin Shahrokhi Norway
32 Nominated Member M.A. Klyachko Russia
33 Corresponding Member Stephane BRULE France
34 Corresponding Member Duruo Huang Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
35 Nominated Member Louis Ge Chinese Taipei
36 Corresponding Member Katerina Ziotopoulou United States
37 Nominated Member Alain Pecker France
38 Nominated Member Carl Wesäll Sweden
39 Nominated Member Jan Laue Sweden
40 Nominated Member Seyed Mohsen Haeri Iran
41 Nominated Member Nicolas Lambert Belgium
42 Nominated Member Valérie Whenham Belgium
43 Nominated Member Finn Liam Canada
44 Nominated Member Dharma Wijewickreme Canada
45 Nominated Member Atilla Ansal Turkey
46 Nominated Member Kemal Onder Cetin Turkey
47 Nominated Member Jean-François SEMBLAT France
48 Nominated Member Masyhur Irsyam Indonesia
49 Corresponding Member Murat Monkul Turkey
50 Corresponding Member Pelin Ozener Turkey
51 Corresponding Member Deniz Ulgen Turkey
52 Corresponding Member Mehmet Baris Can Ulker Turkey
53 Nominated Member Professor Sjoerd Van Ballegooy New Zealand
54 Corresponding Member Ayfer Erken Turkey
55 Nominated Member George Athanasopoulos Greece
56 Corresponding Member Nikolaos Klimis Greece
57 Nominated Member George Bouckovalas Greece
58 Nominated Member Deepankar Choudhury India
59 Nominated Member A. Murali Krishna India
60 Nominated Member ARNALDO MARIO BARCHIESI Argentina
61 Corresponding Member Ching Hung Chinese Taipei
62 Nominated Member Stavroula Kontoe United Kingdom
63 Nominated Member Ioannis Anastasopoulos United Kingdom
64 Corresponding Member Barnali Ghosh United Kingdom
65 Corresponding Member Jonathan Knappett United Kingdom
66 Corresponding Member Rui Wang China
67 Corresponding Member Dong-Soo Kim South Korea
68 Nominated Member Jin Man Kim South Korea
69 Corresponding Member S.K. Prasad India
70 Corresponding Member A. Boominathan India
71 Nominated Member Duhee Park South Korea
72 Nominated Member Francesco Silvestri Italy
73 Nominated Member Sebastiano Foti Italy
74 Nominated Member Carolina Sigarán-Loría Netherlands
75 Corresponding Member Nihal Vitharana Australia
76 Nominated Member Jonathan Bray United States
77 Nominated Member Ellen Rathje United States
78 Corresponding Member Ahmed Elgamal United States
79 Corresponding Member Steven Kramer United States
80 Corresponding Member Russell Green United States
81 Corresponding Member Brady Cox United States
82 Corresponding Member Kenneth Stokoe United States
83 Corresponding Member Ricardo Dobry United States
84 Corresponding Member Susumu Iai Japan
85 Corresponding Member Motoki Kazama Japan
86 Nominated Member Juan Manuel Mayoral Villa Mexico
87 Nominated Member Diego Alberto Cordero Carballo Costa Rica
88 Corresponding Member Ross Boulanger United States
89 Nominated Member Eleni Stathopoulou Netherlands
90 Corresponding Member Mehdi Bahrekazemi Sweden
91 Nominated Member Ramón Verdugo Chile
92 Corresponding Member Heon-Joon PARK South Korea
93 Corresponding Member Ernesto Cascone Italy
94 Corresponding Member Claudio di Prisco Italy
95 Nominated Member Andrew Lees Cyprus
96 Corresponding Member B.K. Maheshwari India
97 Nominated Member Antonio Morales Esteban Spain
98 Corresponding Member Ángel García-Fontanet Spain
99 Corresponding Member Alberto Bernal Spain
100 Corresponding Member Ahmad Dehghanpoor Sichani Australia
101 Corresponding Member Behrooz Ghahremannejad Australia
102 Nominated Member Ivan Gratchev Australia
103 Nominated Member Jay Lee Australia
104 Corresponding Member Sanjay Nimbalkar Australia
105 Corresponding Member Adda Athanasopoulos-Zekkos United States
106 Corresponding Member Armin Stuedlein United States

Contact Technical Committee : Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering and Associated Problems

This message will be sent to TC203 Earthquake officers