TC101 Laboratory Testing

Laboratory Stress Strain Strength Testing of Geomaterials

Host Member Societies: Japan, Switzerland and UK
Short name: Laboratory Testing (TC101)
Website: http://www.eng.hokudai.ac.jp/labo/soilmech/tc101/

TC101 Past Events:

2014
Wave Propagatio​n and Soil Stiffness: Particle-C​ontinuum Duality Workshop
20-21 March 2014, Bristol, UK
http://www.bristol.ac.uk/engineering/events/2013/98.html

2015
Sixth International Symposium on Deformation Characteristics of Soils, IS-Buenos Aires
15-18 November 2015, Buenos Aires, Argentina https://www.bookdepository.com/Deformation-Characteristics-Geomaterials-V-Rinaldi/9781614996002

2017
International Workshop: Advances in Laboratory Testing & Modelling of Soils and Shales, Swiss Alps, 18-20 January 2017 http://atmss.epfl.ch/index.php/technical-programme/

TC101 Future Events:
2019
7th International Symposium on Deformation Characteristics of Geomaterials (ISDCG), Wednesday 26 June - Friday 28 June 2019Glasgow, UK. Location: Technology and Innovation Centre (TIC) of the University of Strathclydehttps://is-glasgow2019.org.uk/

http://www.issmge.org/events/isdcg-2019-7th-international-symposium-on-deformation-characteristics-of-geomaterials
 


There is no news to show for this TC

To promote co-operation and exchange of information concerning research and developments in advanced laboratory geotechnical testing, including apparatus, techniques, data acquisition and interpretation.

 

 

To encourage the application of advanced laboratory testing in research; in integrated site characterisation studies; and in ground modelling.

 

To explore how advanced testing can be used most constructively in practical geotechnical engineering.

 

To advance the above aims through collaboration with specialists working in laboratory and field testing, sampling, theoretical and numerical analysis, and in project engineering and full scale observation. This will involve close liaison with other ISSMGE Technical Committees.

 

# Type Full Name Country
1 Chair Matthew Richard Coop United Kingdom
2 Vice Chair Erdin Ibraim United Kingdom
3 Secretary Satoshi Nishimura Japan
4 Nominated by TC Chair Lyesse Laloui Switzerland
5 Nominated by TC Chair Richard Jardine United Kingdom
6 Nominated by TC Chair Junichi Koseki Japan
7 Nominated Member Yangping Yao China
8 Nominated Member Reiko Kuwano Japan
9 Nominated Member Maosong Huang China
10 Nominated Member Thomas Brandon United States
11 Nominated Member Taeseo Ku Singapore
12 Nominated Member Luís Leal Lemos Portugal
13 Nominated Member Cristiana Ferreira Portugal
14 Corresponding Member António Gomes Correia Portugal
15 Nominated Member Enrique Romero Spain
16 Nominated Member Mauro Muniz Menendez Spain
17 Nominated Member Alojzy Szymański Poland
18 Nominated Member Mirosław Lipiński Poland
19 Nominated Member Rune Dyvik Norway
20 Nominated Member Chung Philip Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
21 Nominated Member Martin Holmén Sweden
22 Nominated Member Sadik Oztoprak Turkey
23 Nominated Member fardin jafarzadeh Iran
24 Nominated Member Daniel R. Verastegui Belgium
25 Nominated Member An Baertsoen Belgium
26 Corresponding Member Gauthier Van Alboom Belgium
27 Nominated Member David Airey Australia
28 Nominated Member Erza Rismantojo Indonesia
29 Nominated Member Hervé DiBENEDETTO France
30 Nominated Member Seyed Mohsen Haeri Iran
31 Corresponding Member Ozer Cinicioglu Turkey
32 Nominated Member Vladislava Kostkanová Czech & Slovak Republics
33 Nominated Member Jan Boháč Czech & Slovak Republics
34 Corresponding Member Antonio Viana da Fonseca Portugal
35 Nominated Member Hoe Ling United States
36 Nominated Member Vasiliki Georgiannou Greece
37 Nominated Member D.K. Baidya India
38 Nominated Member Prof.Robinson R G India
39 Nominated Member Tácio Mauro Pereira de Campos Brazil
40 Nominated Member VICTOR ALEJANDRO RINALDI Argentina
41 Nominated Member Tim Carrington United Kingdom
42 Nominated Member Apollonia Gasparre United Kingdom
43 Nominated Member Choong-Ki Chung South Korea
44 Nominated Member Dong-Soo Kim South Korea
45 Nominated Member Gert Greeuw Netherlands
46 Nominated Member Anna D'Onofrio Italy
47 Nominated Member Paolo Carrubba Italy
48 Nominated Member Alessio Ferrari Switzerland
49 Nominated Member Jorge Abraham Díaz Rodríguez Mexico
50 Corresponding Member Giuseppe Lanzo Italy
51 Nominated Member Abdullah Ekinci Cyprus
52 Corresponding Member TEJAS G. MURTHY India
53 Nominated Member Sölve Hov Sweden
54 Nominated Member Irene Rocchi Denmark
55 Nominated Member Siam Yimsiri Thailand
56 Nominated Member Kartal Toker Turkey
57 Nominated Member Amir Mehdizadeh Australia
58 Nominated Member Chao Zhou Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
59 Corresponding Member Mizanur Rahman Australia
60 Nominated Member Viet Hung Le Vietnam
61 Nominated Member Hennie Barnard South Africa

Contact Technical Committee : Laboratory Stress Strain Strength Testing of Geomaterials

This message will be sent to TC101 Laboratory Testing officers