TC211 Ground Improvement

Ground Improvement

Host Member Society: Australia
 
Short name:  Ground Improvement  (TC211) -  Terms of Reference

Website :  www.tc211.be
GeoWorld GroupGround Improvement (TC211)


Online ground improvement presentation on "Soil-Bentonite Slurry Trench Wall Lateral Deformation, Consolidation, and State-of-Stress"

ISSMGE TC-211 will be holding an on-line ground improvement presentation on "Soil-Bentonite Slurry Trench Wall Lateral Deformation, Consolidation, and State-of-Stress" that will be presented by Professor Emeritus Jeffrey Evans of Bucknell University (Lewisburg Penn



Read More

New TC211 Webinar on "Concrete for Rigid Inclusions" by Dr. Martin Larisch

View for free Concrete for Rigid Inclusions Webinar at ISSMGE Virtual University

About this Webinar

Rigid inclusions are used for ground improvement works and they are often designed as unreinforced concrete columns. The installation methods of rigid inclusions mainly



Read More

- Launch of a new TC211 website – the new format of the TC website is available since January 2019: www.tc211.be

- Abandoning the Newsletters for a more dynamic way of communication (short and more regular)

Introduce a new principal theme for the period:

  “Innovations in design, execution and QA/QC of Ground Improvement works”

- Participate by dedicated workshops in the international conferences inviting TC members to contribute to the knowledge and develop the addressed themes

- Promote the activities and the links with other organizations or TC’s (in particular the Deep Foundations Institute – DFI, the EFFC, the TC 102 – In situ testing and the new TC218 – Reinforced fills)

- Organize two main TC211 WORKSHOPS at the ECSMGE Reykjavik 2019 and ICSMGE Sydney 2021 based on the new principal theme “Innovations”

- Organize the next Louis Ménard Lecture in Sydney 2021

- The board currently studies the opportunity to organize a new International Symposium IS-GI Brussels

# Type Full Name Country
1 Chair Babak Hamidi Australia
2 Vice Chair Hadi Khabbaz Australia
3 Secretary Fanny Maucotel France
4 Nominated by TC Chair Serge Varaksin France
5 Nominated by TC Chair Nicolas Denies Belgium
6 Nominated by TC Chair Jian Chu Singapore
7 Corresponding Member Muthusamy Karthikeyan Singapore
8 Nominated Member Sunny So Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
9 Corresponding Member Henry Shiu Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
10 Nominated Member Johannes Kirstein Germany
11 Nominated Member Michał Topolnicki Poland
12 Nominated Member Joanna Bzówka Poland
13 Nominated Member Dalia Ragab Egypt
14 Nominated Member Onder Akcakal Turkey
15 Nominated Member Masaki Kitazume Japan
16 Nominated Member Ece Kurt Turkey
17 Corresponding Member ALP GOKALP Turkey
18 Nominated Member Yoshihisa Miyata Japan
19 Nominated Member Fuchen Teng Chinese Taipei
20 Nominated Member Divya P.V India
21 Corresponding Member Supriya Mohanty India
22 Corresponding Member Fabien SZYMKIEWICZ France
23 Corresponding Member Manish S. Dixit India
24 Nominated Member F.F. ZEKHNIEV Russia
25 Nominated Member A.B. PONOMARYOV Russia
26 Corresponding Member Shanyong Wang Australia
27 Corresponding Member Sylvie BRETELLE France
28 Nominated Member Chenhui Lee Australia
29 Nominated Member Sergio Lourenco Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
30 Nominated Member Abir Al-Tabbaa United Kingdom
31 Corresponding Member P. G. Atangana Njock Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
32 Nominated Member Robert Essler United Kingdom
33 Nominated Member Salah Sadek Lebanon
34 Corresponding Member Robert Hutchison United Kingdom
35 Nominated Member Masoud Makarchian Iran
36 Corresponding Member Shadi Najjar Lebanon
37 Corresponding Member Vittorio Manassero Italy
38 Corresponding Member Bosco Poon Australia
39 Corresponding Member Mitsuo Nozu Japan
40 Nominated Member Martin Larisch New Zealand
41 Corresponding Member Ozer Cinicioglu Turkey
42 Corresponding Member muge İnanir Turkey
43 Corresponding Member Aydin Kavak Turkey
44 Nominated Member Choong-Ki Chung South Korea
45 Nominated Member Alain LE KOUBY France
46 Nominated Member Leena Korkiala-Tanttu Finland
47 Nominated Member Kam Weng Leong Singapore
48 Nominated Member Jimmy Wehr Germany
49 Nominated Member António Alves Cristóvão Portugal
50 Nominated Member Giuseppe Modoni Italy
51 Nominated Member George Tsitsas Romania
52 Nominated Member António Alberto Correia Portugal
53 Nominated Member Alireza Alemzadeh Iran
54 Corresponding Member Anthony O'Brien United Kingdom
55 Nominated Member Michéle Dal Toé Casagrande Brazil
56 Nominated Member Chan-Young Yune South Korea
57 Corresponding Member Paul Sargent United Kingdom
58 Nominated Member Huayang Lei China
59 Corresponding Member Jason Redgers United Kingdom
60 Corresponding Member Alexandre Pinto Portugal
61 Corresponding Member Agostinho Mendonça Portugal
62 Nominated Member Ioannis Markou Greece
63 Nominated Member Athanasios Platis Greece
64 Nominated Member Karl Rainer Massarsch Sweden
65 Corresponding Member Leo Quirin France
66 Nominated Member Huy Hung Tran Vietnam
67 Corresponding Member Xin Kang China
68 Nominated Member Duc Manh Nguyen Vietnam
69 Nominated Member Daniel R. Verastegui Belgium
70 Nominated Member Jean-Claude Verbrugge Belgium
71 Nominated Member Abdullah Ekinci Cyprus
72 Nominated Member almer van der Stoel Netherlands
73 Nominated Member Jeroen Dijkstra Netherlands
74 Nominated Member Hung-Jiun Liao Chinese Taipei
75 Nominated Member Satyendra Mittal India
76 Corresponding Member Dongsheng Chang Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
77 Corresponding Member Gerardo Pittaro Singapore
78 Corresponding Member Serge Varaksin France
79 Corresponding Member Vernon Schaefer United States
80 Corresponding Member Clemens Kummerer Germany
81 Nominated Member Peter Nagy Austria
82 Corresponding Member Emmanouil Spyropoulos United Kingdom
83 Corresponding Member Qian Wang China
84 Nominated Member Jorge Castro Spain
85 Nominated Member Gustavo Armijo Spain
86 Nominated Member Buddhima Indraratna Australia
87 Nominated Member Gergő Murinkó Hungary
88 Corresponding Member Svetlana Melentijevic Spain
89 Corresponding Member Victor Jorge Brito de la Nuez Spain
90 Nominated Member Anand J. Puppala United States
91 Corresponding Member Matteo Ciantia United Kingdom
92 Nominated Member Jian Chu Singapore
93 Corresponding Member Rafael Jiménez Spain
94 Nominated Member Jianyong Shi China
95 Corresponding Member Vernon Schaefer United States
96 Corresponding Member Jie Han United States
97 Nominated Member Alessandro Flora Italy
98 Nominated Member Jérôme RACINAIS France
99 Nominated Member Endra Susila Indonesia

Contact Technical Committee : Ground Improvement

This message will be sent to TC211 Ground Improvement officers